Meet your 2017 TCOM Award Winners

Join us in congratulating the 2017 Telecommunication award winners.

Scholarships:

2017 Letterman Scholarship 1st Place – – Jacob Guenin — $10,000

2017 Letterman Scholarship 2nd Place – – Hayden Goldsworthy — $5,000

2017 Letterman Scholarship 3rd Place – – Connor Nichols –$3,333

2017 Jennifer Hinderliter Scholarship – – this past year Alimatu Iscandari $1,000

2017 Dr. Joe Scholarship – – Emma Shaefer — $1,000

2017 Jim and Linda Needham Scholarship – – Jenna Liston $1,000

2017 Bill Bryant Sports Production Scholarship – – Kaitlyn Young $1,000

2017 Dave and Lucy Smith Scholarship – – Danielle Williams $1,000

2017 Scott Swim Scholarship – – John Osterhoudt $1,000

2017 Morry Mannies Sportscasting Scholarship – – Mick Tidrow $1,000

2017 Molly Dailey Internship Award – – Jenna Liston $3,500

2017 Molly Dailey Internship Award – – John Osterhoudt $1,000

2017 Chad Muller Scholarship Award – – Matt Craig $1,000

2017 Steve Bell News Packaging Award – – Abby Kirk $1,000

2017 Comcast Fellowship Award – -Joey Vonderahe $2,000

2017 TCOM Faculty Scholarship – – Steven Webber $1,000

 

Student Awards

2017 Distinguished Alumnus of the year – Chris Buckley

2017 TCOM Film and Media Studies member – Tie Cody Norton & Emily Reuben

2017 TCOM Production member – Kelly Figley

2017 TCOM News member – Tony Sandleben

2017 TCOM Sales and Promotion member – Steven Prosser

2017 TCOM Student of the year – Kelly Figley

2017 TCOM Faculty Member of the Year – Sonny Wingler

2017 NABJ Member of the Year –     Allyson Edmonds

2017 WCRD Member of the Year – Luke Jones

2017 Sports Link Member of the Year – J. C. Obringer

2017 The Reel Deal Member of the Year – Nicole Koehn

2017 News Link Editorial Member of the Year – Tanner Holbrook

2017 News Link Production Member of the Year – Nathan Pokorny

2017 RTDNA- Member of the Year – Nathan DeYoung

2017 Cardinal Weather Member of the Year – David Sible

2017 Cardinal Filmworks – Quentin Basnaw

2017 Cardinal Sports Live Member of the Year – Alicia Barnachea

2017 BSU Tonight Member of the Year – Jake Atwood

2017 Connections Live Member of the Year  – Alec Varvel

2017 Indiana Outdoors Member of the Year – Joey Vonderache

2017 Rip or Rave Member of the Year – Jasmine Cash

2017 Music & Memory Member of the Year- Atalie Rose Klumpp

2017 Something Else – Parker Peach